Come as friends
Leave as family

THANKS FOR A RAD & BLESSED #CS15!! Y'ALL ROCKED IT!!

SEE YALL NEXT YEAR!!! APRIL 7-10th, 2016

Ink WarsVote for Ink Wars IV

2014 Highlights

3 days

16 speakers

2 panels

10 workshops

& you.

Speakers

"The more that you learn, the more places you'll go." - Dr. Seuss

  • Sean McCabe

    Sean McCabe

    Letterer, Designer

  • Matthew Muñoz

    Matthew Muñoz

    Partner - NewKind

  • Meg Robichaud

    Meg Robichaud

    Illustrator

  • Tad Carpenter

    Tad Carpenter

    Illustrator, Designer

  • Dave Coleman

    Dave Coleman

    Designer

  • Laura Coleman

    Laura Coleman

    Designer

  • Will Gay

    Will Gay

    Creative Director at Disney

  • Susana Gay

    Susana Gay

    Designer

  • Aaron Sechrist

    Aaron Sechrist

    Designer, Ink Wars Champion

  • Shauna Lynn Panczyszyn

    Shauna Lynn Panczyszyn

    Letterer, Illustrator

  • Jen Mussari

    Jen Mussari

    Lettering Artist

  • Lenny Terenzi

    Lenny Terenzi

    Designer, Illustrator, Printer

  • Octavius Newman

    Octavius Newman

    Designer

  • Jason Craig

    Jason Craig

    Sr. Designer at Wier Stewart

  • Molly Jacques

    Molly Jacques

    Letterer

  • Brian Manley

    Brian Manley

    Designer at Fun with Robots

Join the conversation.

Panel Discussions

Get involved in the discussion. Panel talks will include multiple speakers.

PRINT MATTERS

Brian French

Brian French

French Paper

Nick Sambrato

Nick Sambrato

Mama's Sauce

Bob Ewing

Bob Ewing

Letterer, Designer

MEET THE CRANS

David Cran

David Cran

Designer

Riley Cran

Riley Cran

Designer

Cade Cran

Cade Cran

Designer

Don't just listen. Make.

Workshops

Get in there and get your hands dirty.

  • Dustin Lee

    Dustin Lee

    Passive Income Workshop

  • Rick Messer

    Rick Messer

    Mobile Design Workshop

  • Danielle Evans

    Danielle Evans

    Food Typography Workshop

  • Mattox Shuler

    Mattox Shuler

    Designing a Typeface in Glyphs

  • Terry White

    Terry White

    Build Websites without Having to Code: Adobe Muse

  • Von Glitschka

    Von Glitschka

    Anatomy of a Logo

  • Stefan Mumaw

    Stefan Mumaw

    Anatomy of a Logo

  • Nick Slater

    Nick Slater

    Badge Building Workshop

  • Rob Davarnia

    Rob Davarnia

    Crafting Websites

  • Bob Ewing

    Bob Ewing

    Lettering & The Vector Machine

  • Ian Barnard

    Ian Barnard

    Lettering & The Vector Machine

  • Jordan Schiller

    Jordan Schiller

    Real Thread Workshop

Limited workshop seats available. Sign up

Schedule

Grab some coffee & donuts and have a seat.

9:00 AM

Rick Messer - Funsize Mobile Design Workshop

10:00 AM

Danielle Evans - Food Typography

10:00 AM

Adobe Muse Workshop

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Mattox Schuler - Designing a Typeface in Glyphs

1:00 PM

Dustin Lee - Passive Income

3:00 PM

Bob Ewing & Ian Barnard - Lettering & The Vector Machine

3:00 PM

Rob Davarnia - Crafting Websites

3:00 PM

Real Thread Workshop

5:00 PM

Von Glitschka - Anatomy of a Logo

5:00 PM

Nick Slater - Badge Building

8:00 PM

Kickoff Mixer on the 14th Street Pedestrian Bridge

8:00 AM

Coffee & Registration

9:00 AM

fa-microphone

9:15 AM

Brian Manley

9:50 AM

Shauna Lynn

10:25 AM

30 Minute Break

10:55 AM

Jason Craig

11:30 AM

Molly Jacques

12:05 PM

Lunch Break

2:15 PM

Print Matters Panel

3:15 PM

Aaron Sechrist

3:50 PM

30 Minute Break

4:25 PM

Will & Susanna Gay

5:05 PM

Tad Carpenter

7:30 PM

After Party at Flip Flops

8:00 AM

Coffee & Refreshments

9:15 AM

Octavious Newman

9:50 AM

Jen Mussari

10:25 AM

Lenny Terenzi

11:30 AM

Meg Robichaud

12:05 PM

Lunch Break

2:15 PM

Meet the Crans Panel

3:15 PM

Matthew Muñoz

3:50 PM

30 Minute Break

4:20 PM

Dave & Laura Coleman

5:00 PM

6:30 PM

Awards (Typefight & Inkwards)
Closing Announcements

Partners

All the great folks that have partnered with us.


Sponsors

Interested in being a sponsor for 2015? Check out our sponsorship packet & get more info!

Download PDF

Kickoff Mixer, Typefight, Ink Wars, and more!

Special Events

Break open the piggy bank & check out this year’s vendors

Vendor Info

Rest easy for $119/ night group rate
at the Columbus Marriott & The Courtyard Marriott

Book Now at Columbus Marriott

The Historic Springer Opera House

More Info

The Historic Springer Opera House
103 10th St, Columbus, GA 31901
Directions

The Team

All the beautiful people you should high five & hug on sight.

  • Mike Jones

    Mike Jones

    Co-Founder

  • Fran Panto

    Fran Panto

    Board President

  • Peter Deltondo

    Peter Deltondo

    Web Designer

  • Rob Davarnia

    Rob Davarnia

    Web Developer

  • Alison Douglas

    Alison Douglas

    Travel Coordinator

  • Holly Sutherland

    Holly Sutherland

    Front of House

  • Richard Longhi

    Richard Longhi

    Vendor Village

  • Sandy Ellingson

    Sandy Ellingson

    Volunteers Coordinator

  • John Smith

    John Smith

    Swag & Gear

  • Matt Gillespie

    Matt Gillespie

    Kickoff Mixer

  • Haley Hudson

    Haley Hudson

    Hospitality Coordinator

Become a part of the family & join us for Creative South ‘15.

REGISTRATION CLOSED - SEE Y'ALL SOON!!

Connect

Follow along for conference news, design inspiration & occassional BBQ pics.